Oscars 2017: The Complete Winners List

Didn’t tune in to the 2017 Oscars? You’ve come to the right place. Here’s a full list of winners at the 89th Annual Academy Awards.

Actor in a supporting role

Mahershala Ali, Moonlight (Winner)
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Makeup and hairstyling

A Man Called Ove, Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond, Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
Suicide Squad, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson (Winner)

Costume design

Allied, Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood (Winner)
Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle
Jackie, Madeline Fontaine
La La Land, Mary Zophres

Documentary feature

Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America (Winner)
13th

Sound editing

Arrival, Sylvain Bellemare (Winner)
Deepwater Horizon, Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge, Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sully, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Sound mixing

Arrival, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace (Winner)
La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth

Actress in a supporting role

Viola Davis, Fences (Winner)
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Foreign language film

Land of Mine (Denmark)
A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
The Salesman (Iran) (Winner)
Tanna (Australia)
Toni Erdmann (Germany)

Animated short film

Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper (Winner)

Animated feature film

Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zootopia (Winner)

Production design

Arrival, Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar! , Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
La La Land, Davis Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (Winner)
Passengers, Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

Visual effects

Deepwater Horizon, Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Justin Billington, and Burt Dalton
Doctor Strange, Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould
The Jungle Book, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon (Winner)
Kubo and the Two Strings, Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould

Film editing

Arrival, Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert (Winner)
Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
La La Land, Tom Cross
Moonlight, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Documentary short subject

Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe’s Violin
Watani: My Homeland
The White Helmets (Winner)

Live action short film

Ennemis Intérieurs
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Sing (Winner)
Timecode

Cinematography

Arrival, Bradford Young
La La Land, Linus Sandgren (Winner)
Lion, Greig Fraser
Moonlight, James Laxton
Silence, Rodrigo Prieto

Original score

Jackie, Mica Levi
La La Land, Justin Hurwitz (Winner)
Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Passengers, Thomas Newman

Original song

“Audition (The Fools who Dream),” La La Land, music by Justin Hurwitz, lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls, music and lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster
“City of Stars,” La La Land, music by Justin Hurwitz, lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Winner)
“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story, music and lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana, music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Original screenplay

Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan (Winner)
20th Century Women, Mike Mills

Adapted screenplay

Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Fences, August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Luke Davies
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney (Winner)

Directing

Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Damien Chazelle, La La Land (Winner)
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Actor in leading role

Casey Affleck, Manchester of the Sea (Winner)
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

Actress in leading role

Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land (Winner)
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Best picture

Hacksaw Ridge
Fences
Arrival
Hell or High Water
Moonlight (Winner)
Lion
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
La La Land